有効な回答者1名様に300ポイント差し上げます。統一商事法典(UCC)のSales Articleの元、販売・返却契約(sale or return contract)の元危険負担(risk of loss)とグッズの所有権(title to the goods)について正しく述べられている

ものはどれか。

a. Title and risk of loss are shared equally between
the buyer and the seller.
b. Title remains with the seller until the buyer
approves or accepts the goods, but risk of loss passes
to the buyer immediately following delivery of the goods
to the buyer.
c. Title and risk of loss remain with the seller until the
buyer pays for the goods.
d. Title and risk of loss rest with the buyer until the
goods are returned to the seller.

という問題がありますが、どれが答えになるかわかりません。
解答と理由を教えていただけないでしょうか。欲を言えば
どこの何か参考のURLがあると嬉しいですが、無くても
問題ありません。

回答の条件
  • URL必須
  • 1人2回まで
  • 登録:2006/05/13 08:15:40
  • 終了:2006/05/14 18:10:36

ベストアンサー

id:romy2006 No.2

romy2006回答回数6ベストアンサー獲得回数32006/05/14 13:38:01

ポイント300pt

今回はSale or returnが条件となっているのですよね? 

この、契約で決められた一定期間内であれば、飼い主が自由に一度購入した物品を返品できる返還権限付売買の場合、最初の荷物の引渡しの時点でTitleがBuyerに移りますが、返品の意思表示をすることによりSellerにTitleが移ることになります。

問題のa.は均等にシェアする…間違いでしょう。

b.のBuyerがapproveするまではsellerがtitleを持つのは、おそらくSale on approvalという別の条件の場合かと思われます。

c.の支払いが終了するまで、商品のtitleはSellerのものというのも不適切かと思います。

よって、d.のTitleはsellerにモノを返品するまでは、titleはbuyerが持つというのが正解ではないでしょうか…。

以下のURL、参考になるかもしれません。

http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:jPpKoHY5Z88J:www.mgt.buffalo...

<抜粋>

RISK OF LOSS: CONDITIONAL SALES

■ Sale or Return: A conditional sale where title, possession, and risk of loss pass from the seller to the buyer; however, the buyer retains the option to return some or all of the goods, at the buyer’s expense and risk of loss, during the specified period even though the goods conform to the contract.


■ Consignment Sale: A transaction in which the owner of the goods (the consignor) delivers the goods to another (the consignee) for the consignee to sell. The consignee pays the consignor for the goods when the consignee sells them. Prior to sale by the consignee, the consignee holds title to the consignor’s goods and the consignor bears the risk of loss.


■ Sale on Approval: A conditional sale where the buyer may take possession of the goods on a trial basis. The sale becomes final only when the buyer approves of the goods being offered. Title and risk of loss remain with the seller until the buyer accepts or approves the offered goods. If the buyer does not accept, the goods will be returned at the seller’s expense and risk of loss.

以上です。

id:moonhappy

完璧な解答ありがとうございました!!

助かりました。

2006/05/14 18:09:15

その他の回答(1件)

id:kaz_nisi No.1

kaz_nisi回答回数2ベストアンサー獲得回数02006/05/13 15:24:57

ポイント50pt

何となくクイズのような感じですのでわかりにくいのですが、ちょっと考えてみました。

以下のところに、「IDENTIFICATION OF GOODS」というワードのドキュメントがあります。

http://www.mgt.buffalo.edu/courses/mgt/404/s1t/9thch20.doc

その中に、

「The UCC provides that, unless a contrary agreement is explicitly made, title passes to the buyer at the time the goods are physically delivered to the buyer. 」

という一文があります。

この文章から、titleがbuyerに移動するには、physically deliveredが必要だと考えられますので、それについて触れられていない選択肢a、b、cは不適切だと言えるような気がします。

したがって、解答はdになるのではないでしょうか?

id:moonhappy

ありがとうございます。本来の文はこのようになっています。クエスチョンの英語は下記になります。

Under the Sales Article of the UCC, which of the

following statements is correct regarding risk of loss

and title to the goods under a sale or return contract?

a. Title and risk of loss are shared equally between

the buyer and the seller.

b. Title remains with the seller until the buyer

approves or accepts the goods, but risk of loss passes

to the buyer immediately following delivery of the goods

to the buyer.

c. Title and risk of loss remain with the seller until the

buyer pays for the goods.

d. Title and risk of loss rest with the buyer until the

goods are returned to the seller.

2006/05/13 19:06:19
id:romy2006 No.2

romy2006回答回数6ベストアンサー獲得回数32006/05/14 13:38:01ここでベストアンサー

ポイント300pt

今回はSale or returnが条件となっているのですよね? 

この、契約で決められた一定期間内であれば、飼い主が自由に一度購入した物品を返品できる返還権限付売買の場合、最初の荷物の引渡しの時点でTitleがBuyerに移りますが、返品の意思表示をすることによりSellerにTitleが移ることになります。

問題のa.は均等にシェアする…間違いでしょう。

b.のBuyerがapproveするまではsellerがtitleを持つのは、おそらくSale on approvalという別の条件の場合かと思われます。

c.の支払いが終了するまで、商品のtitleはSellerのものというのも不適切かと思います。

よって、d.のTitleはsellerにモノを返品するまでは、titleはbuyerが持つというのが正解ではないでしょうか…。

以下のURL、参考になるかもしれません。

http://72.14.207.104/search?q=cache:jPpKoHY5Z88J:www.mgt.buffalo...

<抜粋>

RISK OF LOSS: CONDITIONAL SALES

■ Sale or Return: A conditional sale where title, possession, and risk of loss pass from the seller to the buyer; however, the buyer retains the option to return some or all of the goods, at the buyer’s expense and risk of loss, during the specified period even though the goods conform to the contract.


■ Consignment Sale: A transaction in which the owner of the goods (the consignor) delivers the goods to another (the consignee) for the consignee to sell. The consignee pays the consignor for the goods when the consignee sells them. Prior to sale by the consignee, the consignee holds title to the consignor’s goods and the consignor bears the risk of loss.


■ Sale on Approval: A conditional sale where the buyer may take possession of the goods on a trial basis. The sale becomes final only when the buyer approves of the goods being offered. Title and risk of loss remain with the seller until the buyer accepts or approves the offered goods. If the buyer does not accept, the goods will be returned at the seller’s expense and risk of loss.

以上です。

id:moonhappy

完璧な解答ありがとうございました!!

助かりました。

2006/05/14 18:09:15

コメントはまだありません