本当にフリーな英語辞書データはありますか?


(1)オフラインで使えること
  ・入手、インストール、検索、アンインストールでネットワーク接続不要であること。
  ・各種ポータルサイトの辞書機能は求めているものとは違います
  ・SOAP、XML-RPC、Atom API、NDTPでも駄目です。
(2)ライセンス
  ・できればパブリックドメイン、最低限GPL
  ・フォーマットを変換したものを再配布(販売)可能であること
  ・厳密にいうとDebianでnon-freeではないもの
(3)フォーマット
  ・できればXML、またはプレーンテキスト、最低限度はフォーマットが公開されているバイナリ形式
  ・EPWING形式でも可
  ・意味、発音記号が必須項目
  ・単なるWordlistでは駄目
(4)収録語の基準
  ・アメリカ在住の中学生が理解できる程度で十分です
  ・もちろん、多いに越したことはありません
  ・20年以内であれば、古い辞書でもかまいません
  ・件数でいうと1万語以上
(5)除外リスト
  ・EDICT
  ・SDIC
  ・JMDict

回答の条件
  • URL必須
  • 1人5回まで
  • 登録:2006/06/12 01:41:19
  • 終了:2006/06/12 15:42:11

ベストアンサー

id:yotaro No.1

yotaro回答回数430ベストアンサー獲得回数322006/06/12 02:17:30

ポイント100pt

WordNet 2.0 - Dictionary & Thesaurus

http://www.vector.co.jp/soft/data/writing/se323658.html

英英辞典+類語辞典(EPWING)です。

見出し語数: 144,307、同義/反意語参照リンク数: 323,011、上位/等位/下位語参照リンク数: 370,546、辞書サイズ: 206 MB。

 

オリジナルはこちら

http://wordnet.princeton.edu/obtain

 

ライセンス

(*)WordNet License

==================

WordNet Release 2.0

This software and database is being provided to you, the

LICENSEE, by Princeton University under the following

license. By obtaining, using and/or copying this software

and database, you agree that you have read, understood, and

will comply with these terms and conditions.:

Permission to use, copy, modify and distribute this software

and database and its documentation for any purpose and

without fee or royalty is hereby granted, provided that you

agree to comply with the following copyright notice and

statements, including the disclaimer, and that the same appear

on ALL copies of the software, database and documentation,

including modifications that you make for internal use or for

distribution.

WordNet 2.0 Copyright 2003 by Princeton University.

All rights reserved.

THIS SOFTWARE AND DATABASE IS PROVIDED "AS IS" AND PRINCETON

UNIVERSITY MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES, EXPRESS

OR IMPLIED. BY WAY OF EXAMPLE, BUT NOT LIMITATION, PRINCETON

UNIVERSITY MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF MERCHANT-

ABILITY OR FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR THAT THE USE

OF THE LICENSED SOFTWARE, DATABASE OR DOCUMENTATION WILL NOT

INFRINGE ANY THIRD PARTY PATENTS, COPYRIGHTS, TRADEMARKS OR

OTHER RIGHTS.

The name of Princeton University or Princeton may not be used

in advertising or publicity pertaining to distribution of the

software and/or database. Title to copyright in this

software, database and any associated documentation shall at

all times remain with Princeton University and LICENSEE agrees

to preserve same.

ネット接続しないとダウンロードできないのですが、入手にもネット接続不要とは?

id:moonwolf

すっかり見落としていました。

http://packages.debian.org/stable/text/wordnet

DebianのstableでパッケージされているのでDVD-ROMなどのオフラインメディアで入手できそうです。(収録されているかは別として^^;)

http://www-06.ibm.com/jp/developerworks/xml/020222/j_x-think...

IBM developerWorksの記事でも「WordNetのライセンスは「無制限」です。」と書いてあるので、安心しました。

フォーマットもRDFということで、まさに求めていたものです。

収録語数も十分です。

本当にありがとうございました。

2006/06/12 15:34:46

その他の回答(1件)

id:yotaro No.1

yotaro回答回数430ベストアンサー獲得回数322006/06/12 02:17:30ここでベストアンサー

ポイント100pt

WordNet 2.0 - Dictionary & Thesaurus

http://www.vector.co.jp/soft/data/writing/se323658.html

英英辞典+類語辞典(EPWING)です。

見出し語数: 144,307、同義/反意語参照リンク数: 323,011、上位/等位/下位語参照リンク数: 370,546、辞書サイズ: 206 MB。

 

オリジナルはこちら

http://wordnet.princeton.edu/obtain

 

ライセンス

(*)WordNet License

==================

WordNet Release 2.0

This software and database is being provided to you, the

LICENSEE, by Princeton University under the following

license. By obtaining, using and/or copying this software

and database, you agree that you have read, understood, and

will comply with these terms and conditions.:

Permission to use, copy, modify and distribute this software

and database and its documentation for any purpose and

without fee or royalty is hereby granted, provided that you

agree to comply with the following copyright notice and

statements, including the disclaimer, and that the same appear

on ALL copies of the software, database and documentation,

including modifications that you make for internal use or for

distribution.

WordNet 2.0 Copyright 2003 by Princeton University.

All rights reserved.

THIS SOFTWARE AND DATABASE IS PROVIDED "AS IS" AND PRINCETON

UNIVERSITY MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES, EXPRESS

OR IMPLIED. BY WAY OF EXAMPLE, BUT NOT LIMITATION, PRINCETON

UNIVERSITY MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF MERCHANT-

ABILITY OR FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR THAT THE USE

OF THE LICENSED SOFTWARE, DATABASE OR DOCUMENTATION WILL NOT

INFRINGE ANY THIRD PARTY PATENTS, COPYRIGHTS, TRADEMARKS OR

OTHER RIGHTS.

The name of Princeton University or Princeton may not be used

in advertising or publicity pertaining to distribution of the

software and/or database. Title to copyright in this

software, database and any associated documentation shall at

all times remain with Princeton University and LICENSEE agrees

to preserve same.

ネット接続しないとダウンロードできないのですが、入手にもネット接続不要とは?

id:moonwolf

すっかり見落としていました。

http://packages.debian.org/stable/text/wordnet

DebianのstableでパッケージされているのでDVD-ROMなどのオフラインメディアで入手できそうです。(収録されているかは別として^^;)

http://www-06.ibm.com/jp/developerworks/xml/020222/j_x-think...

IBM developerWorksの記事でも「WordNetのライセンスは「無制限」です。」と書いてあるので、安心しました。

フォーマットもRDFということで、まさに求めていたものです。

収録語数も十分です。

本当にありがとうございました。

2006/06/12 15:34:46
id:dica33 No.2

dica33回答回数37ベストアンサー獲得回数32006/06/12 06:33:26

ポイント85pt

http://www.eijiro.jp/download/down950txt.htm

英辞郎はいかがでしょうか。EPWING形式に変換が可能です。

ダウンロードした後、解凍のパスワードを得るには@niftyの会員である必要がある様ですが、無料で会員登録は出来る様です。

こちらのサイトではepwingへの変換を説明しています。

http://www.interq.or.jp/japan/s-imai/english/eijiro.html

id:moonwolf

会員登録が必要という時点で、すこし気がひけますね。

書籍として、オフラインでも入手できるのは良いと思います。

ただ、改変、再配布などのライセンスがクリアされていません。残念です。

> 4 当方が制作したデータの著作権は、当方に帰属します。有償・無償にかかわらず、当方から事前に許諾を得ることなく、データを第三者にコピー・配布・転載すること、データを商品に含めること、データをマルチユーザで利用できるシステムを構築することはできません。

2006/06/12 15:40:23

コメントはまだありません