Google Labs http://labs.google.com/ にある諸項目とサービスの内容を、一つ一つ日本語で簡単に説明していただけませんか。満足した方には100ポイント+いるかを差し上げます。

回答の条件
  • 1人2回まで
  • 登録:2007/09/10 18:04:22
  • 終了:2007/09/11 15:20:46

ベストアンサー

id:Kumappus No.1

くまっぷす回答回数3784ベストアンサー獲得回数1852007/09/10 18:35:36

ポイント100pt

New! Experimental Search

Check out Google's latest ideas

05/16/07 - Give us feedback - Discuss with others

実験サーチ。Googleの最新アイデアをチェックしよう!

(内容は時間軸方向にヒット数を表示、など)


New! Google Voice Local Search

Search for local businesses using your voice, from any phone, for free.

Dial 1-800-GOOG-411.

04/06/07 - Give us feedback - Discuss with others

Google 音声地域サーチ

地域のビジネス情報検索をあなたの声で。どの電話からでも。無料で。

1-800-GOOG-411に電話してください

O Google Code Search

Search public source code

10/05/06 - Give us feedback - Discuss with others

一般に公開されているソースコードの検索


O Google Transit (currently available in select cities)

Plan trips using public transportation

09/25/06 - Give us feedback - Discuss with others

Google乗り換え案内(現在特定都市のみ対応)

公的交通機関を使って旅の計画を立てよう


O Google Music Trends

See what music is popular among Google Talk users

8/16/06 - Give us feedback - Discuss with others

Googleミュージックトレンド

Google Talkユーザの中で人気のある曲は何かを見られる。


O Accessible Search

Web search for the visually impaired

7/19/06 - Give us feedback

目の不自由なかたのためのWeb検索(註:でもいじってみたけどよくわからない)


O Google Extensions for Firefox (Google Browser Sync now available)

Add powerful new tools to your Mozilla Firefox browser

6/7/06 - Give us feedback - Discuss with others

Firefox用Google拡張(Googleブラウザ同期ができました)

Mozilla Firefox ブラウザに強力な機能を追加(中身はブラウザ間の設定の同期、Webページのそのままの取り込み(ScrapBook Extensionに似てる)など)


O Google Trends

See what the world is searching for

5/10/06 - Give us feedback - Discuss with others

世界中でどんなものが検索されているか(中身はある単語の検索件数の時系列データとどの地域でどのぐらい検索されたかなど)


O Google Mars

View some of the most detailed maps of Mars created by NASA scientists

3/13/06 - Give us feedback - Discuss with others

NASAの科学者陣が作ったもっとも詳細な火星地図(Google Earthの火星版)


O Google Page Creator

Create your own web pages, quickly and easily

2/23/06 - Give us feedback - Discuss with others

簡単ウェブページ作成ツール。

O Google Dashboard Widgets for Mac

Quickly access Google products from within Dashboard

2/23/06 - Give us feedback - Discuss with others

Macのダッシュボード用のGoogle Widget。ダッシュボード内からGoogleの製品が素早く使える。



O Google Web Accelerator

Save time online by loading web pages faster

5/4/05 - Give us feedback - Discuss with others

ウェブページのダウンロードを高速化してオンラインの時間を節約。


O Google Ride Finder

Find a taxi, limousine or shuttle using real time position of vehicles

3/30/05 - Give us feedback - Discuss with others

Google乗り物検索。

タクシー、リムジン、シャトルバスなどが今どこにいるかリアルタイムで見つける。



O Google Suggest

As you type your search, Google offers keyword suggestions in real time

12/9/04 - Give us feedback - Discuss with others

Google提案機能。

検索をかけると、リアルタイムに検索キーワードの提案をしてくれる。


O Product Search for Mobile (US) | Product Search for Mobile (UK) Improved!

Search for products from your mobile phone using Product Search

2/24/04 - Give us feedback

米国及び英国向けの製品モバイルサーチ。

携帯電話で製品情報をサーチできる。


O Google Sets

Automatically create sets of items from a few examples

5/20/02 - Give us feedback - Discuss with others

Googleセット。

いくつかの例になる単語を入れると自動的に連想できるキーワードのセットを返してくれる。

id:crashtruck2

ありがとうございます。右半分も訳していただけるとありがたいのですけれども、

2007/09/10 18:59:06

その他の回答(1件)

id:Kumappus No.1

くまっぷす回答回数3784ベストアンサー獲得回数1852007/09/10 18:35:36ここでベストアンサー

ポイント100pt

New! Experimental Search

Check out Google's latest ideas

05/16/07 - Give us feedback - Discuss with others

実験サーチ。Googleの最新アイデアをチェックしよう!

(内容は時間軸方向にヒット数を表示、など)


New! Google Voice Local Search

Search for local businesses using your voice, from any phone, for free.

Dial 1-800-GOOG-411.

04/06/07 - Give us feedback - Discuss with others

Google 音声地域サーチ

地域のビジネス情報検索をあなたの声で。どの電話からでも。無料で。

1-800-GOOG-411に電話してください

O Google Code Search

Search public source code

10/05/06 - Give us feedback - Discuss with others

一般に公開されているソースコードの検索


O Google Transit (currently available in select cities)

Plan trips using public transportation

09/25/06 - Give us feedback - Discuss with others

Google乗り換え案内(現在特定都市のみ対応)

公的交通機関を使って旅の計画を立てよう


O Google Music Trends

See what music is popular among Google Talk users

8/16/06 - Give us feedback - Discuss with others

Googleミュージックトレンド

Google Talkユーザの中で人気のある曲は何かを見られる。


O Accessible Search

Web search for the visually impaired

7/19/06 - Give us feedback

目の不自由なかたのためのWeb検索(註:でもいじってみたけどよくわからない)


O Google Extensions for Firefox (Google Browser Sync now available)

Add powerful new tools to your Mozilla Firefox browser

6/7/06 - Give us feedback - Discuss with others

Firefox用Google拡張(Googleブラウザ同期ができました)

Mozilla Firefox ブラウザに強力な機能を追加(中身はブラウザ間の設定の同期、Webページのそのままの取り込み(ScrapBook Extensionに似てる)など)


O Google Trends

See what the world is searching for

5/10/06 - Give us feedback - Discuss with others

世界中でどんなものが検索されているか(中身はある単語の検索件数の時系列データとどの地域でどのぐらい検索されたかなど)


O Google Mars

View some of the most detailed maps of Mars created by NASA scientists

3/13/06 - Give us feedback - Discuss with others

NASAの科学者陣が作ったもっとも詳細な火星地図(Google Earthの火星版)


O Google Page Creator

Create your own web pages, quickly and easily

2/23/06 - Give us feedback - Discuss with others

簡単ウェブページ作成ツール。

O Google Dashboard Widgets for Mac

Quickly access Google products from within Dashboard

2/23/06 - Give us feedback - Discuss with others

Macのダッシュボード用のGoogle Widget。ダッシュボード内からGoogleの製品が素早く使える。



O Google Web Accelerator

Save time online by loading web pages faster

5/4/05 - Give us feedback - Discuss with others

ウェブページのダウンロードを高速化してオンラインの時間を節約。


O Google Ride Finder

Find a taxi, limousine or shuttle using real time position of vehicles

3/30/05 - Give us feedback - Discuss with others

Google乗り物検索。

タクシー、リムジン、シャトルバスなどが今どこにいるかリアルタイムで見つける。



O Google Suggest

As you type your search, Google offers keyword suggestions in real time

12/9/04 - Give us feedback - Discuss with others

Google提案機能。

検索をかけると、リアルタイムに検索キーワードの提案をしてくれる。


O Product Search for Mobile (US) | Product Search for Mobile (UK) Improved!

Search for products from your mobile phone using Product Search

2/24/04 - Give us feedback

米国及び英国向けの製品モバイルサーチ。

携帯電話で製品情報をサーチできる。


O Google Sets

Automatically create sets of items from a few examples

5/20/02 - Give us feedback - Discuss with others

Googleセット。

いくつかの例になる単語を入れると自動的に連想できるキーワードのセットを返してくれる。

id:crashtruck2

ありがとうございます。右半分も訳していただけるとありがたいのですけれども、

2007/09/10 18:59:06
id:Kumappus No.2

くまっぷす回答回数3784ベストアンサー獲得回数1852007/09/10 19:22:49

ポイント5pt

Graduates of Labs

研究所の卒業生たち。


O Google Reader

Use Google's web-based feed reader to keep track of your favorite web sites

Googleリーダー

WebベースのRSSフィードリーダー。好きなサイトの変化を追いかける。


O Google Notebook

Clip and collect information as you browse the web

ブラウザで見るように情報を切り取って保存できる。(紙copiとかScrapBookと同じ)


O Google Docs & Spreadsheet

Create, store and share documents and spreadsheets on the web

Web上でOfficeアプリみたいなことができる。


O Google Video

Search TV programs and videos

テレビ番組やビデオをサーチ。


O Personalized Search

Get the search results most relevant to you

個人に最適化したサーチ。


O iGoogle

Add information you care about to your Google homepage

GoogleホームページにRSS情報を置くことができる。

O Google Maps

View maps, get driving directions, and search for local businesses and services.

Google地図。

地図を見る、道路案内、地域のビジネスやサービスの検索。


O Google Scholar

Search through journal articles, abstracts and other scholarly literature

学術論文や抄録などの検索


O Google SMS (US)

Get precise answers to specialized queries from your mobile phone or device

GoogleSMS。

携帯端末に特化した検索サービス。


O Google Desktop

Find all your information, whether it's on the web or stored on your computer, from one convenient location

Googleデスクトップ(これは有名ですね)。

Webの情報と自分のPCにあるすべての情報を同じように検索する。


O Google Groups 2

Create and join searchable discussion groups and mailing lists

議論のためのグループやメーリングリストを作ったり、参加したりできる。


O Web Alerts

Find out about new web pages on a topic of interest

興味のあるトピックが配信されたときにメールでお知らせ。


O Search by Location

Restrict your search to a particular geographic area

指定した地域に限定した検索。


O Google Glossary

Find definitions for words, phrases and acronyms

単語やフレーズ、略語(頭文字語)の定義を見つける。


O Google News Alerts

Specify a topic and receive email updates when news breaks

トピックを指定すると臨時ニュースのときにメールでお知らせが受け取れる。


右側は日本語の説明ページがかなりあるので詳しくはそちらを。

id:crashtruck2

ありがとうございました!

2007/09/11 15:20:05
  • id:taknt
    それぞれ クリックすると 日本語の説明が 出るページが あるよ。
  • id:crashtruck2
    crashtruck2 2007/09/10 18:31:15
    ない・・・ですよね? たしかに、本の一部には日本語訳がついているようですけれども。
  • id:Kumappus
    とりあえず左半分(つまりまだGoogle labsにあるやつ)だけ抄訳しました。
    右半分はすでにβレベルかもしれないけど実験室レベルじゃない実用ということですね。