mp3が出始めた頃には、

どこそこのエンコーダーだと音質が良いとか悪いとか言われていましたが、
最近は、エンコーダーによる差異というのはなくなってきたのでしょうか?
あるとしたら、フリー(又はフリーに準じるような)のmp3エンコーダーで、音質が一番良いものは何なんでしょうか?
(もしくは、もはやmp3から主流は他の形式に移ってる??)

回答の条件
  • 1人5回まで
  • 登録:2007/10/22 04:23:44
  • 終了:2007/10/29 04:13:30

ベストアンサー

id:KUROX No.1

KUROX回答回数3542ベストアンサー獲得回数1402007/10/22 08:19:57

ポイント27pt

■AACなのかもしれません

http://www.applefanbeginner.com/applications/iTunes/encode/index...

■MP3

http://www.wdic.org/w/TECH/mp3

■mp3エンコーダーで、音質が一番良いものは これだといわれてました。

http://www.marinecat.net/free/windows/mct_free.htm

id:match7

僕が知った数年前と同じく、LAMEが一番いいと言われているんですねえ。

対抗馬はAACなのか。

2007/10/23 10:22:33

その他の回答(2件)

id:KUROX No.1

KUROX回答回数3542ベストアンサー獲得回数1402007/10/22 08:19:57ここでベストアンサー

ポイント27pt

■AACなのかもしれません

http://www.applefanbeginner.com/applications/iTunes/encode/index...

■MP3

http://www.wdic.org/w/TECH/mp3

■mp3エンコーダーで、音質が一番良いものは これだといわれてました。

http://www.marinecat.net/free/windows/mct_free.htm

id:match7

僕が知った数年前と同じく、LAMEが一番いいと言われているんですねえ。

対抗馬はAACなのか。

2007/10/23 10:22:33
id:paraizo No.2

paraizo回答回数139ベストアンサー獲得回数102007/10/22 08:41:59

ポイント27pt

多分フリーだとこれが最高の音質です

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/LAME

まだまだmp3は現役だと思いますが音質を気にする人はAACなどを使うのではないのでしょうか?

id:match7

やっぱりLAMEが一番なんですね。

あんまり状況は変わらないのか。

2007/10/23 10:23:19
id:laq No.3

laq回答回数152ベストアンサー獲得回数42007/10/22 19:27:37

ポイント27pt

比較記事をいくつか


日本のサイトでは、少し記事が古い(午後のこ~だ配布再開前)ですが


http://www.geocities.co.jp/SiliconValley-Oakland/3372/onsitu.htm...


海外のサイトでは


http://members.tripod.com/Milaa/mp3Comparison/encoders.html


Lame is probably the best encoder when talking about quality. The encoding speed is also quite good. So, I suggest using lame if you want the best possible quality.

On another way, gogo is also a good choice. This encoder is based on the "recent" lame 3.88 and offers also a very good quality. It is also the quickest mp3 encoder (approximately 2-4 times quicker than lame), but it offers less encoding options than lame.

So, if the encoding time is not your absolute priority, use lame that offers a slightly better quality than gogo.

On the other way, if the encoding time is your priority, use gogo.


http://www.sonarnerd.net/projects/wavcomp/


  • Fraunhofer performs better than lame at higher frequencies which doesn't come without a cost at lower frequencies.
  • Lame is good at low bitrates and blade is good at high bitrates.
  • Apple iTunes MP3 encoder is preserving even more high frequencies than blade with higher cost at low frequencies.
  • Ogg would be better than lame at variable bitrates, unless it had some issues with the high end.
  • WMA and RA8 are equal in performance and take the third place after mp3 and ogg.
  • Only ogg and and WMA preserve high frequency content (> 16 kHz) at low bitrates.
  • Apple iTunes AAC encoder performs roughly same way as WMA, but doesn't preserve highest frequencies as iTunes MP3 or WMA encoder does. This gives better performance at 6 - 16 kHz range.

すでに回答されていますが、mp3 でフリーのものであれば LAME か、同系列の gogo が良いようです。

id:match7

英文の方は分からないけど、日本文は、僕が知ってるような数年前のことだなあ。

mp3はあんまり状況は変わってないんですね。

そして、AACが対抗馬、と。

2007/10/23 10:24:24

コメントはまだありません