機械式腕時計ブランドIWCにて「ペラトン巻」を考案した、アルバート=ペラトンの生没年をご存知の方教えてください!

回答の条件
  • 1人2回まで
  • 登録:2008/05/05 03:01:58
  • 終了:2008/05/09 05:14:17

ベストアンサー

id:virtual No.2

virtual回答回数1139ベストアンサー獲得回数1282008/05/07 20:33:24

ポイント65pt

IWCに直接メールで確認したところ、生年は1898年だそうです。没年は分からないそうです。

1898年を元にインターネット上の情報を探すと、下記のURLが見つかりました。


http://www.relogioserelogios.com.br/guia.asp?idEntidade=41&flHis...


1944年の項に下記の記述があります。

ポルトガル語

Albert Pellaton, nascido em 1898, assume o posto de Diretor Técnico da IWC.

英訳

Albert Pellaton, born in 1898, it assumes the position of Technical Director of IWC.


没年の方はIWC退社後の話なのでIWCでは把握できていないのは仕方ありませんね。

id:lyhs

virtual様

ご回答ありがとうございます。

先日、私もIWCに電話連絡してみたところ、生年は1891年・没年は不明という回答をいただきました。ペラトンがIWCを退社したのは1966年だそうです。私が電話口で聞いたものと、virtual様のご回答に少々食い違いがございますが、たぶん私の方の聞き間違いでしょう。

この度はありがとうございました。

それではポイントの方お渡ししますね。

2008/05/09 05:10:08

その他の回答(1件)

id:virtual No.1

virtual回答回数1139ベストアンサー獲得回数1282008/05/05 08:10:45

ポイント5pt

1832-1914 のようです。

(1834-1914と書かれている箇所もありますが、誤記だと思われます)


http://www.antique-horology.org/Service%20pages/Artists/default....

Albert Pellaton-Favre (1834-1914)

1) A native of Le Locle, was one of the principle constructors of tourbillons. He made no fewer than 82 tourbillon watches, mostly with spring detent escapement, and won prizes from the Geneva and Neuchatel Observatories. He was the father of James Pellaton, director of the Le Locle Technicum, and a fine horologer in his own right.


2) The Pellatons & Patek Philipe.

Only the over 35 Tourbillons, which Albert Pellaton-Favre (1832-1914) and his son James Pellaton manufactured for Patek Philippe, is a special class in the area of precision horology. Apart from the outstanding results, obtained by these calibres, it is the esthetical concept combined with the absolute technical perfection and craftsmanship, which distinguished these instruments. The Tourbillons of Pellaton represent the best, ever brought out by the Swiss chronometry. The basic calibre was developed by A.Pellaton Favre. He used, without exception, an Earnshaw chronometer escapement in his revolving carriages. His son James Pellaton 1873 -1954), director of the Technicum Le Locle, manufactured these Tourbillons as free co-worker for Patek Philippe. Unlike his father he favoured however Swiss anchor escapements. He often supplied just the complete ébauche (movement blank) and monitored the completion of the chronometer in house, where he had his own workbench. Exceptional performances could be obtained through these extraordinary privileges as granted by Patek Philipe. Their reputation was established by their farsighted and scientifically oriented way of acting. Although J. Pellaton pursued just a concept, it became increasingly matured. Tiny details, like the perfection of the polish or the golden scale for the adjusting needle, which also served as a counter balance, are from an unequalled constructional genius, which one finds only in these works. It set thereby a standard, on which others were measured. Since regulation of a chronometer begins with its design and construction, it was also due to the Pellatons that these chronometers scored top results in the hands of experienced regulators. A fact often and painfully neglected by other manufacturers.


http://www.artfact.com/catalog/viewLot.cfm?lotCode=WvRwZ83R

Notes:


Accompanied by power supply and cable.


Jämes Cäsar Pellaton, better known as James C. Pellaton, born in LeLocle in 1873, is one of the most esteemed 20th century maker of tourbillon carriages. He learned his craft from his father Albert Pellaton-Favre (1832-1914), also a highly respected tourbillon maker.


Googleキャッシュ

The shape of the cage and the date the watch was made strongly suggest that the tourbillon was supplied by Albert Pellaton. Albert Pellaton-Favre (1832-1914) A native of Le Locle, he was a fine constructor of tourbillons. Born Frederic Albert Pellaton, he used the name of Albert Pellaton-Favre, adjoining his wife's name to his own, as was the custom. Pellaton-Favre is known as one of the principal constructors of tourbillon chronometer watches of the 19th century, having made over 80 of them. In 1905 he was awarded the first prize in the First Class for pocket watches at the Neuchâtel Observatory. He is said to have executed the tourbillon work and escapements for the Paul Ditisheim chronometer which took first place in the Kew Observatory contests of 1903, as well as some for Nardin, and one for Golay Fils and Stahl, a chronometer with tourbillon, which won second prize at the 1907 Chronometric contest. The clockmaking dynasty founded by Albert Pellaton-Favre lasted another generation, through his son James Casar Pellaton (c. 1880-1954). Literature : Illustrated and described in Reinhard Meis : Das Tourbillon, page 157.

id:lyhs

ご回答ありがとうございます。ただ、Albert PellatonはAlbert Pellatonですけれども、IWCで「ペラトン自動巻」を考案したAlbert Pellatonではないようです。

Albert Pellaton-Favreはパテック・フィリップ社で活躍した人物のようです。

2008/05/05 17:21:39
id:virtual No.2

virtual回答回数1139ベストアンサー獲得回数1282008/05/07 20:33:24ここでベストアンサー

ポイント65pt

IWCに直接メールで確認したところ、生年は1898年だそうです。没年は分からないそうです。

1898年を元にインターネット上の情報を探すと、下記のURLが見つかりました。


http://www.relogioserelogios.com.br/guia.asp?idEntidade=41&flHis...


1944年の項に下記の記述があります。

ポルトガル語

Albert Pellaton, nascido em 1898, assume o posto de Diretor Técnico da IWC.

英訳

Albert Pellaton, born in 1898, it assumes the position of Technical Director of IWC.


没年の方はIWC退社後の話なのでIWCでは把握できていないのは仕方ありませんね。

id:lyhs

virtual様

ご回答ありがとうございます。

先日、私もIWCに電話連絡してみたところ、生年は1891年・没年は不明という回答をいただきました。ペラトンがIWCを退社したのは1966年だそうです。私が電話口で聞いたものと、virtual様のご回答に少々食い違いがございますが、たぶん私の方の聞き間違いでしょう。

この度はありがとうございました。

それではポイントの方お渡ししますね。

2008/05/09 05:10:08
  • id:virtual
    誤答ですね。すみませんでした。オープンポイントお返ししておきました。
    確証はありませんのでコメントに書きますが、下記の資料によると、1923年生まれで2008年現在存命の"Albert Pellaton"氏がいます。

    http://www.gossauerinfo.ch/pdf/juni_2007/Gemeinde_Juni07.pdf
    >>
    Diamantene Hochzeit (←ダイアモンド婚)
    :
    Luise und Albert Auguste Pellaton-Wyder
    Goldistenstrasse 3, Gossau
    geheiratet am 31.5.1947 (←1947年5月31日結婚)
    <<

    http://www.gossauerinfo.ch/pdf/maerz_2008/Gemeinde_Maerz_08.pdf
    >>
    Geburtstage (←誕生日)
    :
    85 Jahre (←85歳)
    :
    Albert Pellaton
    Goldistenstrasse 3, Gossau, geb. 21.3.1923 (←1923年3月21日誕生)
    <<

    上記の"Albert Pellaton"氏と下記のIWCの"Albert Pellaton"と同一人物かどうか不明ですが、年代的に辻褄が良く合うので同一人物の可能性が非常に高いと思います。

    http://www.timezone.com/library/news/news631837873474687500
    >>
    A design that has been in the patent file at IWC for a number of years ensures a steady energy supply. It was invented by Albert Pellaton, Technical Director of the factory from 1944 to 1966. (←IWCに1944年から1966年まで在籍)
    <<

    http://www.watch-wiki.de/index.php?title=Albert_Pellaton
    http://www.zeitgefuehl.de/uhren-wiki/index.php5?title=Automatikuhr
  • id:lyhs
    Albert Pellatonは1944年に技術責任者として請われてIWCに採用されたようですので、仮に1923年生まれだとすると21歳の若さでその役に抜擢されたことになります。そう考えると、別人物である可能性が高いと思われます。
    http://www.hf-age.com/iwc/catalog/ingenieur/06.html
  • id:virtual
    スイスのIWC本社に問い合わせていた返事が今になって届いたので紹介しておきます。
    それによると没年は1976年でした。
    Albert Pellaton-Favreは彼の祖父だそうです。

    ====
    Albert Pellaton (1898-1976),
    who came from a renowned family of watchmakers. Above
    all, it was his grandfather, Albert Pellaton-Favre (1832-
    1914) and his uncle, James C.Pellaton (1873-1954). (who
    had recommended him to Ernst Jakob Homberger at a chronometry
    convention), who had made names for themselves as
    Tourbillon makers in Le Locle.
    Albert Pellaton had acquired his professional experience as a technician
    with Frey
    & Co. in Bienne (1918-1919) as well as productionmanager
    with Vacheron & Constantin in Geneva (1919-1940) and
    with Omega in Bienne (1940-1944).
    On the 3rd March 1944 he commenced work in Schaffhausen.
    Most prominent of all his great achievements as a consttuctor and expert in
    production
    up to the 30th June 1966, the day he retired from the company, was the
    creation of the IWC automatic calibre.
    ====