膵臓がインシュリンを分泌して糖を吸収する場所を指す【storage】の日本語の訳がわかりません。専門的な知識になると思いますが、ご教示いただけませんか?


Your pancreas releases insulin and quickly absorbs the sugar into storage; so quickly that there is less carbohydrates available than before you ate the candy bar.

(すい臓は、インシュリンを分泌して、すばやく糖を○○○に吸収します。とても吸収が速いので、板チョコを食べる前よりも得られる炭水化物が少ないです。)

よろしくおねがいします!

回答の条件
  • URL必須
  • 1人2回まで
  • 登録:2008/06/04 19:56:00
  • 終了:2008/06/04 21:42:34

ベストアンサー

id:tedmans No.1

tedmans回答回数114ベストアンサー獲得回数32008/06/04 20:33:51

ポイント35pt

この場合のstorageは「格納庫」でいい

恐らく、原文は

http://orgs.jmu.edu/strength/JMU_Summer_2000_WebPage/JMU_Summer_...

CARBOHYDRATES

:

Eat a candy bar and you’ll experience a "sugar rush", only to feel sluggish 30-45 minutes later. Eat an apple or a sweet potato and you’ll feel evenly energized for hours. The difference in these snacks is the candy bar contains refined processed simple sugars and the apple and sweet potato contain natural unprocessed carbohydrates. When simple sugars enter your blood stream they enter rapidly and in great numbers, they are already similar to glucose – the form of carbohydrate used for energy. Your pancreas releases insulin and quickly absorbs the sugar into storage; so quickly that there is less carbohydrates available than before you ate the candy bar. This is called a sugar crash or insulin reaction. Complex carbohydrates are slowly converted to glucose and are therefore absorbed slowly, allowing a more constant supply of energy to be used.

だと思うが、これの上の方に

TIMING/FREQUENCY OF MEALS

:

Eating smaller, more frequent meals evenly spaced throughout the day offers several advantages. Not only can you continuously supply your muscles with nutrients throughout the day, but also you won’t experience the concurrent rise in blood insulin (which promotes the storage of glucose into both muscles and fat). You can lessen the feeling of being overstuffed after eating large amounts of calories at a few sittings and the resultant drowsiness that accompanies high-carbohydrate meals. Below are two examples of eating frequency plans, the first (Figure 4-2) is for someone who works out at 5:00PM and the second (Figure 4-3) is for someone one runs at 7:00AM and then lifts weights at 5:00PM; you can alter your plan based on your training frequency and time(s).

という説明がされているので読者は「格納庫」が「筋肉や脂肪」のことだと理解できるようになっているからね

その他の回答(1件)

id:tedmans No.1

tedmans回答回数114ベストアンサー獲得回数32008/06/04 20:33:51ここでベストアンサー

ポイント35pt

この場合のstorageは「格納庫」でいい

恐らく、原文は

http://orgs.jmu.edu/strength/JMU_Summer_2000_WebPage/JMU_Summer_...

CARBOHYDRATES

:

Eat a candy bar and you’ll experience a "sugar rush", only to feel sluggish 30-45 minutes later. Eat an apple or a sweet potato and you’ll feel evenly energized for hours. The difference in these snacks is the candy bar contains refined processed simple sugars and the apple and sweet potato contain natural unprocessed carbohydrates. When simple sugars enter your blood stream they enter rapidly and in great numbers, they are already similar to glucose – the form of carbohydrate used for energy. Your pancreas releases insulin and quickly absorbs the sugar into storage; so quickly that there is less carbohydrates available than before you ate the candy bar. This is called a sugar crash or insulin reaction. Complex carbohydrates are slowly converted to glucose and are therefore absorbed slowly, allowing a more constant supply of energy to be used.

だと思うが、これの上の方に

TIMING/FREQUENCY OF MEALS

:

Eating smaller, more frequent meals evenly spaced throughout the day offers several advantages. Not only can you continuously supply your muscles with nutrients throughout the day, but also you won’t experience the concurrent rise in blood insulin (which promotes the storage of glucose into both muscles and fat). You can lessen the feeling of being overstuffed after eating large amounts of calories at a few sittings and the resultant drowsiness that accompanies high-carbohydrate meals. Below are two examples of eating frequency plans, the first (Figure 4-2) is for someone who works out at 5:00PM and the second (Figure 4-3) is for someone one runs at 7:00AM and then lifts weights at 5:00PM; you can alter your plan based on your training frequency and time(s).

という説明がされているので読者は「格納庫」が「筋肉や脂肪」のことだと理解できるようになっているからね

id:ahirusan No.2

あひる回答回数229ベストアンサー獲得回数32008/06/04 20:57:58

ポイント35pt

【storage : 貯蔵庫】の意味では?

dummy URL : http://www.google.co.jp/

コメントはまだありません