歴史についての日本語の文章について教えてください。大変恐縮ですで失礼かと存じますが、ベストなアンサーをくださった方には300ポイントでお願いできれば幸甚です。下記の日本語を、適切な英文に訳してください。直訳である必要はなく、ネイティブが読んですんなり読める表現でお願いいたします。どうぞよろしくお願い申し上げます。


「これは当初、攻撃開始三十分前の通告を予定していたものが、東京からアメリカの日本大使館に電文を送った際、大使館員が大使館を空にしていたため、暗号解読や英文タイプが遅れてしまい、予定時刻に間に合わなかったためでした。通告が渡されたときにはすでに奇襲攻撃が行われていたのです。山本連合艦隊司令長官はこうしたトラブルを心配していたのですが、その予感は当たってしまったのでした。
アメリカでは、そのことによってそれまで漂っていた戦争を嫌う雰囲気が一変し、『リメンバー・パール・ハーバー』を合言葉に民心が団結してしまいました。」

回答の条件
  • URL必須
  • 1人1回まで
  • 登録:2009/07/08 04:22:41
  • 終了:2009/07/08 09:34:25

ベストアンサー

id:kuroyuli No.1

ももんがらす回答回数249ベストアンサー獲得回数542009/07/08 05:25:10

ポイント300pt

Even though Japan planed to warn U.S. 30 minutes before attack, decryption and English typing was delayed because Japanese embassy staff was out of the office when it receieved telegram from Tokyo. Therefore, surprise attack was carried out before warning. Combined Fleet Commander Admiral Yamamoto's anxiety about this kind of trouble turned into reality.

This incident eliminated U.S. citizens' war weariness and united them under the slogan "Remember Pearl Harbor".

http://q.hatena.ne.jp/answer

id:fusaobi

前にもご回答いただいたかと存じます。今回もありがとうございました。お陰様で解決いたしました。

2009/07/08 09:34:03

その他の回答(1件)

id:kuroyuli No.1

ももんがらす回答回数249ベストアンサー獲得回数542009/07/08 05:25:10ここでベストアンサー

ポイント300pt

Even though Japan planed to warn U.S. 30 minutes before attack, decryption and English typing was delayed because Japanese embassy staff was out of the office when it receieved telegram from Tokyo. Therefore, surprise attack was carried out before warning. Combined Fleet Commander Admiral Yamamoto's anxiety about this kind of trouble turned into reality.

This incident eliminated U.S. citizens' war weariness and united them under the slogan "Remember Pearl Harbor".

http://q.hatena.ne.jp/answer

id:fusaobi

前にもご回答いただいたかと存じます。今回もありがとうございました。お陰様で解決いたしました。

2009/07/08 09:34:03
id:suzancarol No.2

suzancarol回答回数432ベストアンサー獲得回数182009/07/08 07:54:06

ポイント35pt

This is because of not in time at the schedule when the one that the notice 30 minutes ago of the attack beginning was scheduled sent the cable to a Japanese embassy from Tokyo to the United States at first the attache was not in the embassy, trying to strike it to decipher and English was late.

When the notice was passed, the surprise attack had already been done.

Though Yamamoto, the union fleet secretary of the command worried about such a trouble, his presentiment had been hit.

In United States, atmosphere that dislikes war by that that drifted till then changes completely, and the public sentiment has united in 'Remember pearl harbor' password.

http://q.hatena.ne.jp/answer

id:fusaobi

ありがとうございました!

2009/07/08 09:33:14

コメントはまだありません