正しい選択肢を選択し、それを日本語に訳して下さい。

1)The president requested that the U.N ( ) peacekeeping troops into the capital of the same nation.
1.send
2.send for
3.sent out
4.send to

2)Whatever you may think about your aunt, it must be ( ) in mind that your future depends on her attitude toward you.
1.borne
2.bore
3.born
4.bearing

3)Trekking across the Australian outback was ( )
1.nice experience
2.of nice experience
3.quite an experience
4.for good experience

4)After he had calmed down, Andrew called Mary and apologized ( ).
1.her for his rudeness
2.to her for his rudeness
3.her his rudeness
4.his rudeness to her

5)Jim used ( ) he had to buy a ticket to the city, in the hope of finding a job.
1.what a little money
2.how a little money
3.how little money
4.what little money

回答の条件
  • 1人2回まで
  • 登録:2009/07/11 00:55:55
  • 終了:2009/07/16 16:03:39

ベストアンサー

id:paluko No.1

ぱる子回答回数147ベストアンサー獲得回数212009/07/11 02:33:27

ポイント300pt

1)The president requested that the U.N (send) peacekeeping troops into the capital of the same nation.

大統領は、国連が平和維持軍を同国首都に派遣するよう、要請した。

2)Whatever you may think about your aunt, it must be (bore in mind) in mind that your future depends on her attitude toward you.

君が自分のおばさんについてどう思っているにせよ、君の将来は

おばさんの君に対する態度いかんでどうにでもなることを心に

留めておくべきだ。

3)Trekking across the Australian outback was (quite an experience).

オーストラリアの辺境地帯(アウトバック)を徒歩で横断する

というのは、大変な経験だった。

4)After he had calmed down, Andrew called Mary and apologized (to her for his rudeness).

冷静に戻ったアンドリューはメアリーに電話して、無礼を詫びた。

5)Jim used (what little money) he had to buy a ticket to the city, in the hope of finding a job.

ジムはなけなしの所持金をはたいてその都市への切符を買った、

そこなら職が見つかるのではないかと期待して。

id:under-stand

どうもありがとうございました。今後とも宜しくお願い致します。

2009/07/16 16:01:20

その他の回答(1件)

id:paluko No.1

ぱる子回答回数147ベストアンサー獲得回数212009/07/11 02:33:27ここでベストアンサー

ポイント300pt

1)The president requested that the U.N (send) peacekeeping troops into the capital of the same nation.

大統領は、国連が平和維持軍を同国首都に派遣するよう、要請した。

2)Whatever you may think about your aunt, it must be (bore in mind) in mind that your future depends on her attitude toward you.

君が自分のおばさんについてどう思っているにせよ、君の将来は

おばさんの君に対する態度いかんでどうにでもなることを心に

留めておくべきだ。

3)Trekking across the Australian outback was (quite an experience).

オーストラリアの辺境地帯(アウトバック)を徒歩で横断する

というのは、大変な経験だった。

4)After he had calmed down, Andrew called Mary and apologized (to her for his rudeness).

冷静に戻ったアンドリューはメアリーに電話して、無礼を詫びた。

5)Jim used (what little money) he had to buy a ticket to the city, in the hope of finding a job.

ジムはなけなしの所持金をはたいてその都市への切符を買った、

そこなら職が見つかるのではないかと期待して。

id:under-stand

どうもありがとうございました。今後とも宜しくお願い致します。

2009/07/16 16:01:20
id:TeX No.2

おやまあ回答回数827ベストアンサー獲得回数912009/07/11 05:19:26

ポイント100pt

2)Whatever you may think about your aunt, it must be ( ) in mind that your future depends on her attitude toward you.

1.borne

2.bore

3.born

4.bearing

1 borne

動詞の活用の問題ですね。

http://eow.alc.co.jp/borne/UTF-8/?ref=sa

id:under-stand

動詞の活用を問う問題なんですね。ありがとうございました!

2009/07/16 16:01:37
  • id:paluko
    すみません、2)はTexさんご指摘の通り 1 borne が正解です。
    "It must be borne" "It must been born" どちらも
    可能ですが bear「産む」の受動態 born 「生まれる」と
    区別するため borne とするほうがより正式な表現になるそうです。
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=49157

    いずれにせよboreはないです…m(__)m