正しい選択肢を選択し、それを日本語に訳して下さい。

[1]The boy was made to apologize ( ) his bad language.
1.his teacher for
2.to his teacher for
3.for his teacher on
4.too famous to get

[2]The next speaker is ( ) much introduction at this gathering.
1.so famous as to need
2.so well-known that that he needs
3.too well-known to require
4.too famous to get

[3]Her manager excused ( ) extra work while she was recovering.
1.that Anne has done
2.Anne from doing
3.too well-known to require
4.too famous to get

[4]Fred should tell a dorm counselor if ( ) live with his roommate again next year.
1.he'd rather not
2.he didn't rather
3.he won't rather
4.he'll rather not

[5] Strange ( ) seem to visitors, writing checks is not still a popular way to pay for goods or services in Japan.
1.may it
2.it may
3.as it may
4.dose it

回答の条件
  • 1人2回まで
  • 登録:2009/07/11 01:05:44
  • 終了:2009/07/16 14:55:55

ベストアンサー

id:doji No.1

doji回答回数201ベストアンサー獲得回数302009/07/11 04:05:52

ポイント250pt

[1]The boy was made to apologize (2.to his teacher for) his bad language.

少年は、彼の下品な言葉について、先生に謝らされた。

make 強制的にーさせる(=force, compell)

apologize to A for B (for B to A)BについてAに謝る

[2]The next speaker is (4.too famous to get) much introduction at this gathering.

次の演者は、有名すぎてこの集会で多く紹介することが出来なかった。

get以降の主語はthe next speakerなので。

[3]Her manager excused (2.Anne from doing) extra work while she was recovering.

彼女の上司は、アンネの病み上がりの間、時間外労働をすることを免除した。

excuse A from doing Aが~することを免じる

選択肢3,4は[2]と一緒??

[4]Fred should tell a dorm counselor if (1.he'd rather not?) live with his roommate again next year.

もし翌年ルームメイトと一緒に住みたくないのなら、フレッドは寮のカウンセラーに告げるべきだ。

願望を表現するから。

[5] Strange (1.may it) seem to visitors, writing checks is not still a popular way to pay for goods or services in Japan.

小切手の振り出しが日本で未だ一般的なサービス、商品の支払い方法ではない事は、観光客には奇妙に思われるかもしれない。

does itでも倒置としては良いと思うが文脈より。

id:under-stand

詳しくご説明いただき、ありがとうございます。是非参考にさせていただきます!

2009/07/16 14:52:31

その他の回答(1件)

id:doji No.1

doji回答回数201ベストアンサー獲得回数302009/07/11 04:05:52ここでベストアンサー

ポイント250pt

[1]The boy was made to apologize (2.to his teacher for) his bad language.

少年は、彼の下品な言葉について、先生に謝らされた。

make 強制的にーさせる(=force, compell)

apologize to A for B (for B to A)BについてAに謝る

[2]The next speaker is (4.too famous to get) much introduction at this gathering.

次の演者は、有名すぎてこの集会で多く紹介することが出来なかった。

get以降の主語はthe next speakerなので。

[3]Her manager excused (2.Anne from doing) extra work while she was recovering.

彼女の上司は、アンネの病み上がりの間、時間外労働をすることを免除した。

excuse A from doing Aが~することを免じる

選択肢3,4は[2]と一緒??

[4]Fred should tell a dorm counselor if (1.he'd rather not?) live with his roommate again next year.

もし翌年ルームメイトと一緒に住みたくないのなら、フレッドは寮のカウンセラーに告げるべきだ。

願望を表現するから。

[5] Strange (1.may it) seem to visitors, writing checks is not still a popular way to pay for goods or services in Japan.

小切手の振り出しが日本で未だ一般的なサービス、商品の支払い方法ではない事は、観光客には奇妙に思われるかもしれない。

does itでも倒置としては良いと思うが文脈より。

id:under-stand

詳しくご説明いただき、ありがとうございます。是非参考にさせていただきます!

2009/07/16 14:52:31
id:TeX No.2

おやまあ回答回数827ベストアンサー獲得回数912009/07/11 21:40:07

ポイント100pt

[2]The next speaker is ( ) much introduction at this gathering.

1.so famous as to need

2.so well-known that that he needs

3.too well-known to require

4.too famous to get

3 too well-known to require

次の講演者はあまりにも有名なので、この集会ではほとんど紹介を必要とはしていない。

[5] Strange ( ) seem to visitors, writing checks is not still a popular way to pay for goods or services in Japan.

1.may it

2.it may

3.as it may

4.dose it

3 as it may

http://eow.alc.co.jp/strange+as+it+may/UTF-8/

観光客には奇妙に見えるかもしれませんが、小切手を切るのは商品やサービスに対する支払い方法として日本では未だに一般的な方法ではないのです。

id:under-stand

TEXさんのご説明見やすくてありがたく思います。いつもありがとうございます。

2009/07/16 14:52:02
  • id:o-ya
    "Anne"の英語読み(発音)は「アン」
    「アンネ」はドイツ語読み。

    http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E3%82%A2%E3%83%B3%E3%83%8D