正しい選択肢を選択し、それを日本語に訳して下さい。

[1]Most countries' efforts in conservation and recycling leave much to ( ).
1.be desiring
2.be desired
3.desire
4.be desirous

[2]The proportion of male ( ) female buyers is important to marketing people.
1.on
2.for
3.with
4.to

[3]The rapid development of mass communications ( ) issues of privacy and security.
1.raises
2.rises
3.arises
4.heightens

[4]That ( ) the case, I could not keep my promise to finish the job in three months.
1.is
2.were
3.being
4.having

[5]You should arrive at a dinner party a little late, but by ( ) a quarter of an hour.
1.at best
2.no less than
3.at least
4.no more than

回答の条件
  • 1人2回まで
  • 登録:2009/07/11 01:06:50
  • 終了:2009/07/16 14:45:09

ベストアンサー

id:doji No.1

doji回答回数201ベストアンサー獲得回数302009/07/11 05:10:27

ポイント250pt

[1]Most countries' efforts in conservation and recycling leave much to (2.be desired).

保護や、リサイクルにおける多くの国の努力は遺憾な点が多い。

[2]The proportion of male (4.to) female buyers is important to marketing people.

購入者の男女比率は、マーケティングの人間にとって重要である。

[3]The rapid development of mass communications (1.raises) issues of privacy and security.

マスコミの急速な発達は、プライバシーや安全管理の問題を引き起こした。

[4]That (3.being) the case, I could not keep my promise to finish the job in three months.

そう言うわけで、私は3ヶ月の間に仕事を済ませるという約束を守れなかった。

[5]You should arrive at a dinner party a little late, but by (1.at best) a quarter of an hour.

あなたは少し遅れても、せいぜい15分間までには、晩餐会に到着すべきだ。

id:under-stand

dojiさん、いつもありがとうございます。これからも宜しくお願い致しますね♪

2009/07/16 14:44:07

その他の回答(2件)

id:doji No.1

doji回答回数201ベストアンサー獲得回数302009/07/11 05:10:27ここでベストアンサー

ポイント250pt

[1]Most countries' efforts in conservation and recycling leave much to (2.be desired).

保護や、リサイクルにおける多くの国の努力は遺憾な点が多い。

[2]The proportion of male (4.to) female buyers is important to marketing people.

購入者の男女比率は、マーケティングの人間にとって重要である。

[3]The rapid development of mass communications (1.raises) issues of privacy and security.

マスコミの急速な発達は、プライバシーや安全管理の問題を引き起こした。

[4]That (3.being) the case, I could not keep my promise to finish the job in three months.

そう言うわけで、私は3ヶ月の間に仕事を済ませるという約束を守れなかった。

[5]You should arrive at a dinner party a little late, but by (1.at best) a quarter of an hour.

あなたは少し遅れても、せいぜい15分間までには、晩餐会に到着すべきだ。

id:under-stand

dojiさん、いつもありがとうございます。これからも宜しくお願い致しますね♪

2009/07/16 14:44:07
id:o-ya No.2

大家回答回数90ベストアンサー獲得回数142009/07/13 12:33:30

ポイント150pt

補足


[1] "conservation"とは、一般に「自然保護」「天然資源保護」という意味なので、そうつけ加えた方がいいと思います。


"conservation"の定義:

a careful preservation and protection of something ; especially : planned management of a natural resource to prevent exploitation, destruction, or neglect


[5]You should arrive at a dinner party a little late, but by (4. no more than) a quarter of an hour.

夕食パーティーには少し遅れて着いた方がいいが、15分は超さないことだ。


注)"no more than a quarter of an hour"には15分は入らないので「15分以上」とは訳せない。

「15分以上」であれば、"a quarter of an hour or more"

id:under-stand

O-yaさん補足ありがとうございます!

電子辞書で調べても、色んな意味がある単語があったりするので、何を使ったらいいのか悩む所ですね。

2009/07/16 14:42:19
id:webees No.3

webees回答回数89ベストアンサー獲得回数92009/07/13 20:54:40

ポイント100pt

最初の人の回答の4番目 ifが落ちてる仮定法じゃないですかね。違うかなあ…

That were the case, I could not keep my promise to finish the job in three months.

そうだったら、3ヶ月で仕事を終えるという約束は守れなかったろう

5番目はパーティーにはちょっと遅れて顔をだすべきだが、15分頃までには行った方がいいだろう。という意味になります。パーティーは遅れてゆくのが礼儀なのです。これはマナーブックに出てくる話なので覚えておくといいかも。

You should arrive at a dinner party a little late but by no less than a quarter of an hour.

id:under-stand

webeesさん、補足説明ありがとうございます!

2009/07/16 14:43:13

コメントはまだありません