アメリカのどこかの大学だったと思うのですが、キャンパスの設計についてです。

最初に建物だけを建てて、歩道は作らずにキャンパス全体を芝生にして
一定の期間がたったあと人が歩いて芝生が無くなった獣道を元にして歩道を設計した大学があったと思うのですが
それは何大学なのでしょうか。

回答の条件
  • URL必須
  • 1人2回まで
  • 登録:2009/12/01 12:45:20
  • 終了:2009/12/04 06:54:49

ベストアンサー

id:lilywood No.2

lilywood回答回数37ベストアンサー獲得回数62009/12/01 15:32:30

ポイント50pt

多分、ここじゃないでしょうか。


UC Davis

http://www.ucdavis.edu/index.html


Where the sidewalk ends.

http://ask.metafilter.com/62599/Where-the-sidewalk-ends

Looking for info about designing sidewalks by understanding human traffic patterns

I read a story in a textbook years ago about a university that, when planning their new system of sidewalks between the buildings, planted grass and let the paths that people wore into the grass be the guideline for the new sidewalks that they would put in the next year...does this sound familiar, or can anyone shed some light on this (the story - not the textbook).

posted by horsemuth to society & culture (20 comments total) 7 users marked this as a favorite


They are called desire lines. Wikipedia.

I have heard that same university story as describing UC Davis, but I guess it's up to google to determine the veracity of that.

posted by andoatnp at 1:42 PM on May 14, 2007


Desire path

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Desire_lines


駄目な例

http://www.peterme.com/archives/000073.html

id:kre

Desire linesと言うのですね。とても助けになる回答です!

Where the sidewalk ends.を読みました。

同じ試みはかなりたくさん行われているようですね。

どこか一つの大学の試みではないと知ることができて勉強になりました

2009/12/01 23:52:05

その他の回答(1件)

id:gara_cp No.1

がら回答回数458ベストアンサー獲得回数182009/12/01 13:07:43

ポイント20pt

アメリカの大学の話を参考にしたのかもしれませんが

北大植物園でも同じような話があります

http://www.kamuimintara.net/detail.php?rskey=9198507t01

(中ごろに)

どのルートも自然なカーブと緩かな起状を利用して、

とても歩きやすくつくられていますが、

このルートを最初に決めるとき、

宮部博士は十数人になんども自由に歩かせてみて、

その踏み跡、つまりいちばん歩きやすいところを道にしたということです。

だから、その後はこの道以外の踏み跡は皆無に近いし

“新道”をつけてもだれも通りはしない

―これは植物園に伝わるいくつかの伝説の1つです。

id:kre

回答ありがとうございます。

まさにこのような試みです。

欧米圏の大学のキャンパスでこの試みをやった例を探しています。

2009/12/01 13:41:08
id:lilywood No.2

lilywood回答回数37ベストアンサー獲得回数62009/12/01 15:32:30ここでベストアンサー

ポイント50pt

多分、ここじゃないでしょうか。


UC Davis

http://www.ucdavis.edu/index.html


Where the sidewalk ends.

http://ask.metafilter.com/62599/Where-the-sidewalk-ends

Looking for info about designing sidewalks by understanding human traffic patterns

I read a story in a textbook years ago about a university that, when planning their new system of sidewalks between the buildings, planted grass and let the paths that people wore into the grass be the guideline for the new sidewalks that they would put in the next year...does this sound familiar, or can anyone shed some light on this (the story - not the textbook).

posted by horsemuth to society & culture (20 comments total) 7 users marked this as a favorite


They are called desire lines. Wikipedia.

I have heard that same university story as describing UC Davis, but I guess it's up to google to determine the veracity of that.

posted by andoatnp at 1:42 PM on May 14, 2007


Desire path

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Desire_lines


駄目な例

http://www.peterme.com/archives/000073.html

id:kre

Desire linesと言うのですね。とても助けになる回答です!

Where the sidewalk ends.を読みました。

同じ試みはかなりたくさん行われているようですね。

どこか一つの大学の試みではないと知ることができて勉強になりました

2009/12/01 23:52:05
  • id:meefla
    Pathways of Desire: Detroiters carve their own streets out of the snow - Boing Boing
    http://www.boingboing.net/2009/11/23/pathways-of-desire-d.html
    のコメント欄にも、同じような話が出ています。

    Dartmouth University(これは雪を使ってますが)
    Western Michigan University
    University of Michigan (Ann Arbor campus)
    University of Illinois
    Michigan State University
    Georgia Tech

    といくつも大学名が上がっています。

    もはや都市伝説と言うか、キャンパスでの歩道作りの定番手法なのかもしれません。
  • id:chinjuh
    群馬の中之条という町は
    雪を利用した同じ方法で町の場所を決めたと言われています(あくまで伝説レベルですが)。
    町の場所を決めたという話にはなっていますが、
    おそらく人の通ったあとを道にしたことでしょう。

    たぶん、そうとう昔からあるものの考え方だと思います。
    実際に始めたのが誰かはわからないけれど。