英日翻訳をお願いします。原文は:


「The next week, not only did I strike out 15 Tijuana batters, but Father Cook also told me he was sorry! He got on his knees and begged for forgiveness with tears in his blue eyes. He said he had the strangest dream and that a giant reptile had spoken to him from the fiery pits of Hell, telling him he was sinning against God. I knew who that serpent was and why the priest was afraid to challenge him.

I did not own the legendary control of my “Kukulkánball,” however, until after Mr. Wilmington negotiated my contract with the Padres team. Once again, I was fearful, and I did not believe I could succeed at the major league level. These were men who reduced strong, young men in the prime of their lives to whimpering fools, who left baseball forever because they could not face the awesome power of those bats. I realized I needed stronger magic than the dream world could provide me.」

以上です。機械翻訳はご遠慮下さい。

回答の条件
  • 1人1回まで
  • 13歳以上
  • 登録:2010/05/26 21:06:10
  • 終了:2010/05/28 16:35:44

ベストアンサー

id:hiro7days No.2

hiro7days回答回数391ベストアンサー獲得回数322010/05/27 02:18:08

ポイント35pt

The next week, not only did I strike out 15 Tijuana batters, but Father Cook also told me he was sorry! He got on his knees and begged for forgiveness with tears in his blue eyes. He said he had the strangest dream and that a giant reptile had spoken to him from the fiery pits of Hell, telling him he was sinning against God. I knew who that serpent was and why the priest was afraid to challenge him.

その次の週、私は15人のティファナ打者を三振させただけでなく、クック神父(=以降「彼」)に「申し訳ない」と言われました。彼はひざまずき、涙を流して私に許しを乞いました。彼は奇妙な夢(=地獄の炎の中から巨大な爬虫類(蛇)が現れ、「君は神に背いている」と言われた)を見たと言いました。 私は、その蛇が何者であったか、また、その聖職者(=クック神父)がなぜ彼(=蛇)に挑むのを恐れているかを知っていました。



I did not own the legendary control of my “Kukulkánball,” however, until after Mr. Wilmington negotiated my contract with the Padres team. Once again, I was fearful, and I did not believe I could succeed at the major league level. These were men who reduced strong, young men in the prime of their lives to whimpering fools, who left baseball forever because they could not face the awesome power of those bats. I realized I needed stronger magic than the dream world could provide me


しかしながら、ウィルミントンさんが私とパドレスとの契約を行った後まで、私の「Kukulkánball」は伝説的なコントロールを持っていませんでした。私はおびえ、メジャーリーグレベルで成功できるとは信じられませんでした。これらは、泣きべそをかく愚かな者達が最も盛えている時に、強く若い男達を減らした男達でした。そして、彼らはバットのものすごい力に立ち向かうことが出来なかったため、野球から永遠に遠ざかりました。私は、夢の世界が私に提供できるものより、もっと強い魔法が必要であると実感しました。

id:tamami-san

とても丁寧に訳して下さり、ほんとうにありがとうございました!

2010/05/28 16:34:41

その他の回答(2件)

id:lajollashore No.1

lajollashore回答回数163ベストアンサー獲得回数382010/05/26 23:02:40

ポイント35pt

次の週、ティファナ(メキシコの地名)のバッターを15人三振に打ち取っただけでなく、クック神父までもが私に謝罪をしてきたのだ!彼はひざまずき、青い瞳に涙を浮かべ、許しを請うたのだ。彼はひどく変わった夢を見て、地獄の火口から巨大なは虫類が彼に話しかけ、彼が神に背いたことを伝えたのだと話した。私にはその蛇が誰なのか、そしてなぜこの聖職者がその蛇を疑うのを恐れるのか分かっていた。

ウィルミントン氏がパドレス(カリフォルニア州サンディエゴの野球チーム)と私との契約交渉をするまでは、私は伝説に残るような「ククルカンボール」のコントロール力を持っていなかった。またしても、私はびくびくして、メジャーリーグのレベルで成功出来るなどとは信じられなかった。選手生活の全盛期に強く若かった男達が、恐ろしいバットの力に立ち向かえなくなったために、永久に野球の世界から立ち去り、しくしく泣く能無しになりさがったようなものだった。夢のような世界が私に見せてくれるよりも、もっと強い魔法の力が必要だとつくづく思った。

id:tamami-san

ありがとうございました!

2010/05/28 16:33:28
id:hiro7days No.2

hiro7days回答回数391ベストアンサー獲得回数322010/05/27 02:18:08ここでベストアンサー

ポイント35pt

The next week, not only did I strike out 15 Tijuana batters, but Father Cook also told me he was sorry! He got on his knees and begged for forgiveness with tears in his blue eyes. He said he had the strangest dream and that a giant reptile had spoken to him from the fiery pits of Hell, telling him he was sinning against God. I knew who that serpent was and why the priest was afraid to challenge him.

その次の週、私は15人のティファナ打者を三振させただけでなく、クック神父(=以降「彼」)に「申し訳ない」と言われました。彼はひざまずき、涙を流して私に許しを乞いました。彼は奇妙な夢(=地獄の炎の中から巨大な爬虫類(蛇)が現れ、「君は神に背いている」と言われた)を見たと言いました。 私は、その蛇が何者であったか、また、その聖職者(=クック神父)がなぜ彼(=蛇)に挑むのを恐れているかを知っていました。



I did not own the legendary control of my “Kukulkánball,” however, until after Mr. Wilmington negotiated my contract with the Padres team. Once again, I was fearful, and I did not believe I could succeed at the major league level. These were men who reduced strong, young men in the prime of their lives to whimpering fools, who left baseball forever because they could not face the awesome power of those bats. I realized I needed stronger magic than the dream world could provide me


しかしながら、ウィルミントンさんが私とパドレスとの契約を行った後まで、私の「Kukulkánball」は伝説的なコントロールを持っていませんでした。私はおびえ、メジャーリーグレベルで成功できるとは信じられませんでした。これらは、泣きべそをかく愚かな者達が最も盛えている時に、強く若い男達を減らした男達でした。そして、彼らはバットのものすごい力に立ち向かうことが出来なかったため、野球から永遠に遠ざかりました。私は、夢の世界が私に提供できるものより、もっと強い魔法が必要であると実感しました。

id:tamami-san

とても丁寧に訳して下さり、ほんとうにありがとうございました!

2010/05/28 16:34:41
id:kseikaku0801 No.3

清角克由回答回数18ベストアンサー獲得回数22010/05/27 09:30:22

ポイント10pt

英日翻訳をいくつか連続で投稿しているようですが、以下のサイトが有用だと思います。

http://www.conyac.cc/

コニャックです。ソーシャル・トランスレーション・サービスとして、様々な翻訳者の方に格安で翻訳を依頼できます。

質問の趣旨とはずれた回答ですので、ポイントは結構です。

id:tamami-san

サイトのご紹介、感謝いたします。

2010/05/28 16:35:03
  • id:tamami-san
    tamami-san 2010/05/27 17:05:58
    ご回答いただいておりまして、ほんとうにありがとうございます。ポイントの残高不足とのことで、クレジットで購入手続きをとったのですが、サイトに反映されず、ご回答内容を拝読できずにおります。現在はてなに問い合わせ中です。どうぞご容赦ください。