娘が海外の学校に受験をし、現在Waiting Listに残り、空き待ち状況です。

以下の文章をメールにて相手側の学校に送りたいと思っています。
どなたか英文での訳をお願いできませんでしょうか。よろしくお願い致します。

先日は面接をして頂きありがとうございました。
また、色々と温かいご配慮を頂きましてありがとうございます。 
ウエィティングリストの件は、その後何か進展がありましたでしょうか? 
娘ははそちらの学校に通う事を心から希望いたしておりますので、もし空きができましたら是非入学させて頂きたいと思っております。 
現在どのような状況か、お教え頂けますでしょうか? 
何人ぐらいお待ちで、可能性がどのくらいあるか。。
また、いつ頃までにお返事が頂けるかなど、詳しくお教え頂けましたら幸いです。
どうぞよろしくお願い致します。


以上です。
よろしくお願い致します。

回答の条件
  • 1人3回まで
  • 13歳以上
  • 登録:2011/04/18 18:37:41
  • 終了:2011/04/23 21:28:03

ベストアンサー

id:KENTAKUN777 No.1

藤井回答回数27ベストアンサー獲得回数62011/04/18 19:15:35

ポイント70pt

私なりに若干変更しております。ご参照ください。

ちなみに、この手の手紙を出すことは、あまりありませんので、その点にも配慮し、加筆してあります。

特に、英国の有力校では、無礼とされますので。


Dear Mr X Mrs Y

We all felt quite pleased and honoured that our daughter was given an opportunity to be interviewed at your school the other day. We would like to thank you for your time and trouble, and for your extra advice which we did not expect and we thought was very kind of you.

It has been some time since the interview, and we are wondering whether a vacancy has made itself available. My daughter fell in love with your school and she most earnestly wishes to be offered a place. She talks about it everyday.

We are rather unfamiliar with the customs in your country regarding school admissions but we would like to inquire the status of our daughter’s application, as to the extent of oversubscription and her chance of being offered a place, and, if at all possible, when we can expect to hear from you as to your final decision.

I hope an inquiry of this nature is not improper, but if it is, please forgive our ignorance.

Yours sincerely,

id:pompoco

KENTAKUN777さん

早速のご返答ありがとうございました。

そうなんですね。。失礼にあたる事は存じませんでしたので

教えていただき大変ありがとうございます。

もうしばらくこのまま待ってみて、どうしても。。。

というときにはこちらのご回答を参考にさせて頂きたいと思います。

ご親切にご教授いただき、ありがとうございました!

2011/04/18 20:59:24

その他の回答(1件)

id:KENTAKUN777 No.1

藤井回答回数27ベストアンサー獲得回数62011/04/18 19:15:35ここでベストアンサー

ポイント70pt

私なりに若干変更しております。ご参照ください。

ちなみに、この手の手紙を出すことは、あまりありませんので、その点にも配慮し、加筆してあります。

特に、英国の有力校では、無礼とされますので。


Dear Mr X Mrs Y

We all felt quite pleased and honoured that our daughter was given an opportunity to be interviewed at your school the other day. We would like to thank you for your time and trouble, and for your extra advice which we did not expect and we thought was very kind of you.

It has been some time since the interview, and we are wondering whether a vacancy has made itself available. My daughter fell in love with your school and she most earnestly wishes to be offered a place. She talks about it everyday.

We are rather unfamiliar with the customs in your country regarding school admissions but we would like to inquire the status of our daughter’s application, as to the extent of oversubscription and her chance of being offered a place, and, if at all possible, when we can expect to hear from you as to your final decision.

I hope an inquiry of this nature is not improper, but if it is, please forgive our ignorance.

Yours sincerely,

id:pompoco

KENTAKUN777さん

早速のご返答ありがとうございました。

そうなんですね。。失礼にあたる事は存じませんでしたので

教えていただき大変ありがとうございます。

もうしばらくこのまま待ってみて、どうしても。。。

というときにはこちらのご回答を参考にさせて頂きたいと思います。

ご親切にご教授いただき、ありがとうございました!

2011/04/18 20:59:24
id:Galapagos No.2

Galapagos回答回数963ベストアンサー獲得回数892011/04/18 19:41:20

ポイント10pt

先日は面接をして頂きありがとうございました。

Thank you for interviewing it for the other day.


また、色々と温かいご配慮を頂きましてありがとうございます。 

Thank you for your various, warm consideration moreover.


ウエィティングリストの件は、その後何か進展がありましたでしょうか? 

Did the matter of Waiting List have any progress?


娘ははそちらの学校に通う事を心から希望いたしておりますので、もし空きができましたら是非入学させて頂きたいと思っております。 

My daughter is sincerely wishing the thing that goes to that school. If it is possible to become empty, I want to enter a school by all means.


現在どのような状況か、お教え頂けますでしょうか? 

Please teach what situation it is now.


何人ぐらいお待ちで、可能性がどのくらいあるか。。

About how many people are waiting, and how much possibility of becoming empty is there?


また、いつ頃までにお返事が頂けるかなど、詳しくお教え頂けましたら幸いです。

Moreover, may I have the answer by when? Please teach in detail.


どうぞよろしくお願い致します。

My best regards.

id:pompoco

わかりやすいご回答をありがとうございます!!

是非、参考にさせて頂きたいと思います。

2011/04/18 21:00:19

コメントはまだありません