人力検索はてな
モバイル版を表示しています。PC版はこちら
i-mobile

私は、今アメリカに留学をしているのですが学校も6月で終わる予定です。
そこで私のstatusを"student" から "sight-seeing"に変更したいのですが、どのようにすればいいのでしょうか?
私の友達の友達は、変更して3ヶ月滞在しているみたいなのですが、ずいぶん前のことで記憶が曖昧なので分かる方教えてください。
彼女が言うには、かなり書類を集めたり申請書みたいなのをオンラインで手に入れて、銀行の残高証明などを発行して300ドル払わないといけないとか。
このオンラインサイトや他詳しい事を教えてください。

●質問者: hidetakejapan
●カテゴリ:学習・教育 旅行・地域情報
✍キーワード:アメリカ オンライン サイト ドル 友達の友達
○ 状態 :終了
└ 回答数 : 2/2件

▽最新の回答へ

1 ● kappagold
●35ポイント

これで、いいでしょうか。

http://www.uta.edu/oie/services/f1b2.php


A change of non-immigrant status from F-1 student to B-2 tourist, may be requested when the applicant is in valid status and has made the decision not to maintain student status. Individuals who have completed their studies or practical training and wish additional time to visit the U.S. before returning home, may choose to be in B-2 status.

The documents which need to be submitted to INS to apply for a change to B-2 status are:

Form I-539, application for change of non-immigrant status.

Letter to USCIS explaining reasons for request, why the stay would be temporary and what arrangements have been made to depart the U.S.

SEVIS I-20.

A copy of both sides of Form I-94 (Arrival/Departure card in passport). If dependents are in the U.S, please attach copies of their I-94 cards. Dependents in F-2 status do not need to file a separate application, but dependents must be noted on the addendum sheet attached to Form I-539.

Check or money order for $200.00.

Evidence of financial support. It is necessary to show that the applicant has sufficient funds to support his/her stay in the U.S. Requests for tourist visas are usually approved for 6 months or less.

Passport identity pages showing date of expiration, including those of dependents.

Copies of visa of applicant and dependents.

Additional documentation as recommended by the International Student Advisor.


2 ● virtual
●35ポイント

Frequently Asked Questions

Change of Status

http://faq.visapro.com/Change-of-Status-FAQ.asp


6. How do I apply for Change of Status?

http://faq.visapro.com/Change-of-Status-FAQ4.asp#Q6

If you are in the following nonimmigrant categories, you should carefully read and complete Form I-539, Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status, and submit any supporting documents:

F-Academic students and their dependants


Form I-539 - Application to Extend or Change Nonimmigrant Status

http://www.visapro.com/US-INS-Forms/Form-I-539.asp

Purpose This form is used by some nonimmigrants to request extensions of stay or changes from one nonimmigrant category to another nonimmigrant category.

Where to File In most instances, you should mail this form to the Service Center having jurisdiction over where you live in the United States.

* If you are filing for reinstatement as an F-1 or M-1 student, submit this application at the USCIS District or Sub-Office having jurisdiction over the place where you live.

Filing Fee $300


Change to or extend V visa status in the US

http://www.immihelp.com/visas/vvisa/application-us.html

Status and Visa are Two Separate Issues.

http://www.immigration.com/faq/status.html

関連質問


●質問をもっと探す●



0.人力検索はてなトップ
8.このページを友達に紹介
9.このページの先頭へ
対応機種一覧
お問い合わせ
ヘルプ/お知らせ
ログイン
無料ユーザー登録
はてなトップ